2012 USCAA Baseball All-American and National All-Academic Team

2012 USCAA Baseball All-American and National All-Academic Team

Springfield, IL – At the 2012 Small College World Series banquet yesterday, the USCAA announced this year’s All-Academic and All-American teams in the sport of baseball.

 

 

 

 

 

2012 All Americans

  • Brandon Alexander                             So                           OF/3B                   Southern Virginia
  • Pete Dayton                                       Sr                            DH                          RMU-Springfield
  • Skylar Gingrich                                   Sr                            1B                           Penn College
  • Alex Hacias                                         Sr                            3B                           Rochester College
  • Derek Ferch                                       So                           SS                           Spalding University
  • Andrew Snider                                   Sr                            OF                          Southern Virginia
  • Chris Scarola                                      Jr                             2B                           Apprentice School
  • Zack DelTurco                                    So                           OF/P                      Penn State Beaver
  • Ryan Chipka                                       Sr                            SS                           Rochester College
  • Tyler Brown                                        So                           P                             Spalding University
  • Sam Massie                                        Fr                            P                             Apprentice School
  • Taylor Reilly                                        Sr                            P                             Spalding University
  • Paul Piccirillo                                      Jr                             P                             St Joseph’s College Brooklyn
  • Sam Weightman                                 Fr                            1B/DH                     Penn State Greater Allegheny
  • Cody Hayden                                      Jr                             3B/P                      Alice Lloyd College
 

Honorable Mention

  • Nathan Topper                                 So                           P                             Penn State Mont Alto
  • Markus Allen                                     Jr                             OF                          Penn State Beaver
  • Devorn Lake                                       Jr                             1B                        Apprentice School
  • Matt Luke                                           Jr                             CF                        Clark State CC
  • David Woodson                                 Jr                             CF                         Rochester College
  • Oliver Girmin                                     Fr                            OF/P                      Penn State Greater Allegheny
  • Michael Byers                                    Sr                            P                             University of Dallas
  • Devin Arnold                                      Sr                            LF                            University of Dallas
  • Shane Pack                                       So                           OF                          Alice Lloyd College
  • Mike Visloski                                      Jr                             OF                          Penn State Greater Allegheny
 
 
 

National All-Academic Team

The National All-Academic Team is reserved for student athletes who are a sophomore or greater and maintain a 3.5 GPA or greater in the classroom. 

 

All-Academic

  • Tevor Allred                                       University of Dallas
  • Andrew Baumgartner                        Rochester College
  • Nicholas Blank                                   Christendom College
  • Mike Bobrowski                                 Christendom College
  • Joseph Boccia                                   St Joseph’s College Brooklyn
  • Cody Buterbaugh                              Penn College
  • Bobby Caldwell                                 Alice Lloyd College
  • Ryan Campbell                                  Penn State Hazleton
  • Nico Caluda                                        University of Dallas
  • Ryan Chipka                                       Rochester College
  • Chris Constantine                              Saint Andrews
  • Varea Costello                                   University of Dallas
  • Garrett Covalt                                   Penn State Beaver
  • Michael Cundari                                St Joseph’s College Brooklyn
  • Alexander Csiernik                            University of Maine at Presque Isle
  • Andrew Dipietrantonio                      Penn State Beaver
  • Michael Durig                                    Saint Andrews
  • Alex Filippi                                          Penn State Beaver
  • Travis Franklin                                   Apprentice School
  • Tyler Geesaman                                Penn State Mont Alto
  • Ed Greenhalgh                                  Southern Virginia
  • Alex Hacias                                        Rochester College
  • Zach Harding                                     Apprentice School
  • Nick Hedges                                       Penn State Mont Alto
  • Bill Hodgetts                                      Penn State Greater Allegheny
  • Peter Kelly                                         Penn State Wilkes-Barre
  • Klye LeValley                                     Penn State Wilkes-Barre
  • David McWhirter                               Christendom College
  • Cameron Norris                                 Spalding University
  • Charlie Rollino                                   Christendom College
  • Chris Scarola                                     Apprentice School
  • David Sebera                                     Apprentice School
  • Mikel Sechrist                                    UC Clermont
  • Chris Sekardi                                      RMU Springfield
  • Brian Shelburne                                 University of Dallas
  • Giovanni Silvani                                  UC Clermont
  • Andrew Snider                                   Southern Virginia
  • Matt Speer                                         Christendom College
  • Bryan Turner                                      RMU Springfield
  • Thomas Verdura                                Rochester College