USCAA Announces 2014 Baseball All-American and National All-Academic Teams

USCAA Announces 2014 Baseball All-American and National All-Academic Teams

Springfield, IL – The United States Collegiate Athletic Association announced its 2014 Baseball All-American and National All-Academic teams on Sunday at the National Championship banquet in Springfield, Illinois. 

The 2014 award winners are listed below:

 

All-American – 1st Team

Adam Wehr

Sr

INF

Penn State Greater Allegheny

Mike Gastrich

Sr

Catcher

Cincinnati-Clermont

Gabe Encarnacion

Jr

1B

Penn State Brandywine

Zachary Buterbaugh

SR

OF/P

Penn College

Chris Aldridge

Sr

OF

Apprentice

Joseph Phelps

Sr

RHP

Lindenwood (IL)

Trevor Keele

Jr

1B/RHP

Dallas

Zach Sizemore

Sr

INF

WVU Tech

Chris Sunderman

Sr

Pitcher

Cincinnati-Clermont

Ryan Mummert

Jr

1st Base

Cincinnati-Clermont

Joseph Fiorino

Sr

CF

Briarcliffe (NY)

Ryan Beard

Jr

Pitcher

Cincinnati-Clermont

Alex Brown

Jr

C/OF

Southern Maine CC

Mark Carlson

Sr

2B

Dallas

Jose Pablo Bonilla

So

OF

Penn State Greater Allegheny

 

 

All-American – 2nd Team

Zach Krivda

So

P

Penn State Greater Allegheny

Bryan Dimon

Sr

3B/P/SS

Penn State Schuylkill

Anthony Puma

Sr

C/RF

Briarcliffe (NY)

Mirek Sharp

Sr

OF

Lindenwood (IL)

Zachary Weil

JR

C

Penn College

Joseph Mendez

Sr

OF

St. Joseph's (Brkln)

Joshua Longsderff

SR

P/3B

Penn College

Chris Perry

Sr

P

Apprentice

Braedon Pennington

Sr

OF/P

Penn State Greater Allegheny

Kyle Forsythe

Sr

2B

Lindenwood (IL)

Tom Osenbach

So

3B/P

Penn State Brandywine

Martin Cronin

Jr

RHP

Dallas

Brian Belvin

Fr

1B

Apprentice

Chris Cutrone

Jr

2B/P

St. Joseph's (Brkln)

Marc Culmer

Sr

OF

WVU Tech

 
 

All-American – Honorable Mention

Cody Buterbaugh

SR

2B

Penn College

Sam Massie

Jr

RP

Apprentice

Braden Giffin

So

1B/OF

SUNY Canton

Grant Scott

Sr

3B/1B

Penn State Beaver

Thomas McKenna

Jr

OF

St. Joseph's (Brkln)

Jordan Wheaton

Jr.

SS

Alfred St.

Josh Smetana

So

RHP

WVU Tech

Dominic Raona

So.

P/OF

Rochester College

Chris Carrano

Jr

LF

Briarcliffe (NY)

Sean Keeney

Jr

SS/OF

Lindenwood (IL)

Kevin Hill

So

3B/OF

SUNY Canton

Chris Kreider

Fr

1b/P

Penn State Schuylkill

Scott Kunert

Jr

P/INF

Rochester College

Austin Hernandez

Fr

2B

SUNY Canton

Ryan Boyer

Jr

P/OF

Penn State Schuylkill

Ethan Striz

Sr

RHP

Ave Maria

Ben Wright

So

P/OF/1B

Briarcliffe (NY)

Jon Daniszewski

So

C

Southern Maine CC

 
 

National All-Academic Team (3.5 GPA or higher)

Vince McDaniel Alfred State College Senior
Kolbe Andrade Ave Maria University Senior
James Lesnieeski Ave Maria University Junior
Gustavo Mejia Briarcliffe College Sophomore
Daniel Farina Briarcliffe College Sophomore
Josh Reinhart Cincinnatii Clermont Sophomore
Raul Lozano Iowa Wesleyan College Junior
Zachary Buterbaugh Penn College Junior
Cody Buterbaugh Penn College Senior
James Scully III Penn College Junior
Francis O'Connor Penn State Beaver Sophomore
Darren O'Connor Penn State Brandywine Sophomore
Thomas Osenbach Penn State Brandywine Sophomore
Zach Krivda Penn State Greater Allegheny Sophomore
Bill Carter Penn State Greater Allegheny Sophomore
Matt Warhola Penn State Greater Allegheny Junior
Starlin Colon Penn State Hazleton Sophomore
Jake Newcomer Penn State York Sophomore
Norbert Rodriguez Penn State York Junior
Kristopher Mosdale RMU Springfield Senior
Christopher Johnson RMU Springfield Junior
William Eller Rochester College Sophomore
Scott Kunert Rochester College Senior
Joshua Meyers Rochester College Junior
Timothy Murphy Rochester College Senior
Alex Riopelle Rochester College Junior
Luke Strobl Rochester College Junior
Thomas Verdura Rochester College Senior
Johnathan Daniszewski Southern Maine CC Sophomore
Andrew Price Southern Virginia University Sophomore
Collin Andrus Southern Virginia University Junior
Tyler King Southern Virginia University Senior
Justin Cooper Southern Virginia University Sophomore
Domenick Camerada St. Joseph's College (Brooklyn) Junior
Mike Cundari St. Joseph's College (Brooklyn) Senior
Rosario DiLorenzo St. Joseph's College (Brooklyn) Sophomore
Nick Belile SUNY Canton Senior
Greg Dobies SUNY Canton Sophomore
Jordan Hunneyman SUNY Canton Senior
John Mancini SUNY Canton Junior
Jordan Cowles The Apprentice School Junior
Ryan Hendrickson The Apprentice School Junior
Sam Massie The Apprentice School Junior
Tim Moore The Apprentice School Sophomore
Chris Perry The Apprentice School Senior
Lee Rossi The Apprentice School Junior
Hayden Champigny The Apprentice School Junior
Zach Harding The Apprentice School Senior
Joshua Crapps University of Dallas Sophomore
Josiah Brazier UMaine Presque Isle Senior
Alex Csiernik UMaine Presque Isle Senior
Tyriq Reddick Vaughn College Sophomore
Pedro Ortiz Vaughn College Junior
Danell Roberson Williamson Junior
Jacob Dellipriscoli Williamson Junior